Your location:Home >>Q&A >>I have almost completed my studies in Australia and would like to stay and work – what are my options?

I have almost completed my studies in Australia and would like to stay and work – what are my options?

2014-10-27    原创

Q:  I have almost completed my studies in Australia and would like to stay and work – what are my options?

A: Depending on your occupation, you may be eligible for a GSM permanent residency visa. If you have found an Australian employer willing to nominate you, you may be eligible for an ENS permanent residency visa. There are also temporary visa options for you to remain in Australia. These include the 457 temporary work visa and the Graduate Temporary Visa  subclass 485 (GTV). The GTV allows international students who have completed at least 2 academic years of study in Australia to remain for a further 18 months. During this time, the visa holder can gain work experience, English language skills or other requirements necessary to be eligible for a permanent visa.


Online Customer Service

Wechat:AusPier