Your location:Home >>Q&A >>I am a business manager or owner and would like to sponsor or nominate one of my employees to remain in Australia – what do I have to do?

I am a business manager or owner and would like to sponsor or nominate one of my employees to remain in Australia – what do I have to do?

2014-10-27    原创

Q:  I am a business manager or owner and would like to sponsor or nominate one of my employees to remain in Australia – what do I have to do?

A: Employers can sponsor or nominate a foreign worker for either a temporary or permanent visa in Australia. The temporary 457 visa can be granted for a period of up to 4 years and requires that the visa-holder works only for the sponsoring business. A business must first apply to DIAC to become an approved sponsor (valid for 3 years), and can then nominate as many employees as their business requires. The sponsored employee must work in an occupations required in Australia and there are requirements that both the employer and employee must satisfy. Employers can also nominate a person for a permanent residency visa under ENS.


Online Customer Service

Wechat:AusPier