Your location:Home >>Q&A >>I would like to come to Australia to set up my own business, what kind of visa should I apply for?

I would like to come to Australia to set up my own business, what kind of visa should I apply for?

2014-10-27    原创

Q:  I would like to come to Australia to set up my own business, what kind of visa should I apply for?

A:  The business skills stream encourages successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and operate or develop existing or new businesses. Amongst other requirements, you will need a solid business plan, appropriate business registration and licenses, sufficient funds and assets and a successful business career to date. Depending on the visa subclass there may also be English language and maximum age requirements. Note that in most cases you must first apply for a 4 year provisional visa before becoming eligible for permanent residency.


Online Customer Service

Wechat:AusPier