Your location:Home >>Q&A >> I\'m a skilled, under 50 years of age and wanting to migrate to Australia permanently for work – am I eligible for a visa?

I\'m a skilled, under 50 years of age and wanting to migrate to Australia permanently for work – am I eligible for a visa?

2014-10-27    

Q: I\'m a skilled, under 50 years of age and wanting to migrate to Australia permanently for work – am I eligible for a visa?

A: The General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa scheme allows professional and skilled people between the ages of 18 and 49 to migrate permanently to Australia, where they have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. You will have to have a sufficient level of English, have work experience, necessary qualifications and meet the Points Test. If you have an Australian employer willing to nominate you, you may also be eligible for an Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa.


Online Customer Service

Wechat:AusPier